Fall Season

2020FALL SEASON

The DMCV Fall soccer season is open to area youth aged from under six years old to under nineteen years old.  The season starts in late August, and teams practice one day a week.  Games begin in September and end in November. Sharks in the Park/Picture Day will be held in October and U8-U14 players will experience a fun, Sharks teams only tournament, which is held in early November towards the end of the season.

https://dmcvsharks.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/DelMarSharks-2774.jpg

2020FALL SEASON INFORMATION

2020-21 Recreational Adaptive Fall Season

Due to the uncertainty of this challenging time, the DMCV Sharks have created a safe and adaptive return to play program.  First and foremost,  we are committed to providing a safe and healthy environment for our players, coaches, and Sharks families.  While we are hopeful that we will be able to move forward with a “normal” Fall Season, which would include practices and game-play; there is a possibility that we will not be able to phase back to contact-play.
  • We will provide socially-distanced practices and games that focus on developing each player’s soccer skills and provide a healthy source of exercise and physical fitness until we are phased back to contact-play.
  • Small-sided games (once contact-play is allowed).
  • Team “pods” will be consisted of 12 players or less.
  • Friend and coach requests will be highly considered.
  • We will try to place friend and schoolmates together.
Please keep in mind that this season will be adaptive, and we will remain fluid with the most current safety guidelines and protocols determined by our local and state officials, as well as Cal South, our governing organization.  Our hope is that we are able to have contact-play and games, but we will have to modify our format to adhere to the most current guidelines.

FALL SEASONFACTS & RESOURCES

Click through below tabs to find information on our Fall Recreational Program

REGISTRATION

Registration is CLOSED.

We have a limited number of spots still available. Please email erin@dmcvsharks.com if you are interested.

CODE OF CONDUCT
CODE OF CONDUCT
CANCELLATION POLICY

Cancellation requests must be made in writing to the League Registrar or Program Director and   e-mailed or mailed to:

Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks

11855 Sorrento Valley Road, Suite 506

San Diego, CA 92121

nhanson@dmcvsharks.com / erin@dmcvsharks.com

Cancellation requests submitted by the following dates will receive the corresponding refund:

  • By August 15 – 80% of the league registration fee
  • By August 31 – 50% of the league registration fee
  • After September 1st – subject to the exception noted below, we are unable to offer any refund due to our existing refund policy and the need to cover incurred fixed costs.

Exceptions to the above rules:

  1. If a player suffers a properly documented season-ending injury and would like to request a refund, written proof of injury must be submitted within 15 days of the injury. A pro-rated refund will be calculated based upon the date of the injury and the REC SEASON (defined below).
  1. If the league removes a player from the program, no refund will be issued.
  1. If, due to COVID-19 restrictions, teams are not able to practice or game at the specified time, the league will adjust the season’s timeframe to ensure the health and safety of all involved.  If the season is cancelled due to COVID-19, a prorated amount (based on time of cancellation) will be applied to a future Sharks’ program for each participant, based on each participant’s preference.  No monies will be refunded for season cancellation due to COVID-19.

DEFINITION: REC SEASON begins on the date of the team’s first league scheduled practice and ends on the date of the team’s last game.

Players may not register to play with more than one team or one Club.

Additional notes: If a player receives a scholarship, the amount of the scholarship

will be deducted from the refund owed.

FALL 2020 REC SOCCER PRACTICE SCHEDULES

BOYS

DIV. TEAM # COACH DAY TIME FIELD
B2 201 Head Coach Paul Saam Wed 5:00-6:30 Solana Highlands
B3 301 Head Coach Mike Jackson Tue 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec East
B3 302 Head Coach Drew Hannaman Wed 4:00-5:30 Carmel Creek Large
B3 303 Head Coach Paul Saam Fri 5:00-6:30 Solana Highlands
B4 401 Head Coach Billy Biebel Wed 4:30-6:00 Carmel Creek Large
B4 402 Head Coach Shawn Salas Wed 5:00-6:30 Torrey Hills Park East
B4 403 Head Coach Krista Sozinho Thu 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec West
B4 404 Head Coach Chuck Brocious Thu 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec West
B4 405 Head Coach Carter Maurer Wed 4:30-6:00 Torrey Hills Park East
B5 501 Head Coach Jeremy Clemens Mon 5:00-6:30 Carmel Creek Small
B5 502 Head Coach Scott Finkbeiner Wed 5:00-6:30 Solana Highlands
B5 503 Head Coach Shaun Gordon Mon 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec West
B5 504 Head Coach Shawn Salas Wed 3:30-5:00 Torrey Hills Park East
B5 505 Head Coach Blake Allen Mon 5:00-6:30 Torrey Hills Park East
B6 601 Head Coach Garr Stephenson Thu 4:00-5:00 Carmel Knolls
B6 602 Head Coach Tom Newman Tue 4:00-5:00 Torrey Hills Park East
B6 603 Head Coach James McNally Thu 4:00-5:00 Torrey Hills Park East
B6 604 Head Coach Robo Feldman Wed 4:30-5:30 Torrey Hills Park West
B7 701 Head Coach Tommy Nordgaard Tue 5:00-6:00 Carmel Creek Large
B7 702 Head Coach Mike Hemmert Mon 3:30-4:30 Carmel Valley Rec West
B7 703 Head Coach Jason Skolnik Mon 4:30-5:30 Carmel Creek Small
B7 704 Head Coach John Vorsheck Thu 4:30-5:30 Torrey Hills Park East

GIRLS

G1 151 Head Coach Erin Misaki Fri 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec East
G2 251 Head Coach Michael Whittle Wed 5:30-7:00 Torrey Hills Park East
G3 351 Head Coach Joe Hassell Fri 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec East
G3 352 Head Coach Steve Sansone Fri 5:00-6:30 Carmel Creek Large
G3 353 Head Coach Sameer Shah Thu 4:00-5:30 Carmel Creek Small
G4 451 Head Coach Steve Aliamus Fri 4:00-5:30 Carmel Valley Rec West
G4 452 Head Coach Michelle Dickerhoof Fri 4:00-5:30 Carmel Creek Large
G4 453 Head Coach Mike Jackson Wed 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec East
G4 454 Head Coach Mike Sykes Thu 4:00-5:30 Carmel Creek Small
G5 551 Head Coach David Alonso Tue 4:00-5:30 Carmel Valley Rec East
G5 552 Head Coach Ryan Doffing Wed 4:30-6:00 Carmel Valley Rec West
G5 553 Head Coach Dan Grunvald Mon 5:00-6:30 Carmel Knolls
G5 554 Head Coach Brandon Roach Tue 4:30-6:00 Torrey Hills Park East
G5 555 Head Coach Randy Satterburg Tue 4:00-5:30 Pacific Highlands Ranch
G6 651 Head Coach Angie Bretz Mon 4:00-5:00 Carmel Creek Small
G6 652 Head Coach Jeff Douglas Wed 3:30-4:30 Carmel Creek Small
G6 653 Head Coach Amy Szekeres Wed 4:30-5:30 Carmel Creek Large
G7 751 Head Coach Steve Sansone Fri 4:00-5:00 Carmel Creek Large
G7 752 Head Coach Daniel Weinlick Mon 5:00-6:00 Carmel Creek Small

FALL 2020 REC SOCCER GAME SCHEDULES
               
Fall Schedule

November 7th – December 19th

Division 1 & 2 – ASHLEY FALLS PARK
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/5/2020 G1 G151 Erin Misaki Ashley Falls Park 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 G2 G251 Michael Whittle Ashley Falls Park 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 B2 B201 Paul Saam Ashley Falls Park 12:00 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/12/2020 B2 B201 Paul Saam Ashley Falls Park 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 G2 G251 Michael Whittle Ashley Falls Park 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 G1 G151 Erin Misaki Ashley Falls Park 1:00 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/19/2020 G2 G251 Michael Whittle Ashley Falls Park 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 G1 G151 Erin Misaki Ashley Falls Park 11:30 AM
12/19/2020 B2 B201 Paul Saam Ashley Falls Park 1:00 PM
Division 3 – Carmel Del Mar
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/5/2020 B3 B301 Mike Jackson Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 B3 B302 Drew Hannaman Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 G3 G352 Steve Sansone Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 G3 G351 Joe Hassell Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 G3 G354 Jason Forge Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 G3 G353 Sameer Shah Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 B3 B303 Paul Saam Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 1:30 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/12/2020 G3 G353 Sameer Shah Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/12/2020 G3 G351 Joe Hassell Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 9:00 AM
12/12/2020 G3 G354 Jason Forge Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 10:30 AM
12/12/2020 G3 G352 Steve Sansone Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 10:30 AM
12/12/2020 B3 B301 Mike Jackson Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/12/2020 B3 B303 Paul Saam Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/12/2020 B3 B302 Drew Hannaman Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 1:30 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/19/2020 B3 B301 Mike Jackson Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 8:30 AM
12/19/2020 B3 B303 Paul Saam Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 B3 B302 Drew Hannaman Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 G3 G352 Steve Sansone Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 11:30 AM
12/19/2020 G3 G353 Sameer Shah Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 11:30 AM
12/19/2020 G3 G351 Joe Hassell Carmel Del Mar – Field 1 1:00 PM
12/19/2020 G3 G354 Jason Forge Carmel Del Mar – Field 2 1:00 PM
Division 4 – Solana Highlands
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/5/2020 B4 B405 Carter Maurer Solana Highlands – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 B4 B401 Billy Biebel Solana Highlands – Field 2 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 G4 G451 Steve Aliamus Solana Highlands – Field 1 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 G4 G452 Michelle Dickerhoof Solana Highlands – Field 2 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 G4 G453 Mike Jackson Solana Highlands – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 G4 G454 Mike Sykes Solana Highlands – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 B4 B403 Krista Sozinho Solana Highlands – Field 1 1:30 PM
12/5/2020 B4 B402 Shawn Salas Solana Highlands – Field 2 1:30 PM
12/5/2020 B4 B404 Chuck Brocious Solana Highlands – Field 1 3:00 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/12/2020 B4 B404 Chuck Brocious Solana Highlands – Field 1 8:30 AM
12/12/2020 B4 B401 Billy Biebel Solana Highlands – Field 2 8:30 AM
12/12/2020 B4 B405 Carter Maurer Solana Highlands – Field 1 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 B4 B402 Shawn Salas Solana Highlands – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 G4 G454 Mike Sykes Solana Highlands – Field 1 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 G4 G452 Michelle Dickerhoof Solana Highlands – Field 2 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 G4 G453 Mike Jackson Solana Highlands – Field 1 1:00 PM
12/12/2020 G4 G451 Steve Aliamus Solana Highlands – Field 2 1:00 PM
12/12/2020 B4 B403 Krista Sozinho Solana Highlands – Field 1 2:30 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field Time
12/19/2020 B4 B403 Krista Sozinho Solana Highlands – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/19/2020 B4 B401 Billy Biebel Solana Highlands – Field 2 9:00 AM
12/19/2020 G4 G453 Mike Jackson Solana Highlands – Field 1 10:30 AM
12/19/2020 G4 G452 Michelle Dickerhoof Solana Highlands – Field 2 10:30 AM
12/19/2020 G4 G451 Steve Aliamus Solana Highlands – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 G4 G454 Mike Sykes Solana Highlands – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 B4 B404 Chuck Brocious Solana Highlands – Field 1 1:30 PM
12/19/2020 B4 B405 Carter Maurer Solana Highlands – Field 2 1:30 PM
12/19/2020 B4 B402 Shawn Salas Solana Highlands – Field 1 3:00 PM
Division 5 & 6 –

Carmel Valley Recreation Center

(Upper Field)

Date Divison Team Coach Field – West Time
12/5/2020 B5 B501 Jeremy Clemens Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 B5 B505 Blake Allen Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 9:00 AM
12/5/2020 B5 B502 Scott Finkbeiner Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 B5 B503 Shaun Gordon Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 10:30 AM
12/5/2020 B6 B601 Garr Stephenson Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 B6 B603 James McNally Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/5/2020 B6 B602 Tom Newman Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 1:30 PM
12/5/2020 B6 B604 Robo Feldman Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 1:30 PM
12/5/2020 B5 B504 Shawn Salas Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 3:00 PM
Date Divison Team Coach Field – East Time
12/5/2020 G5 G551 David Alonso Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 8:30 AM
12/5/2020 G5 G555 Randy Satterburg Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 8:30 AM
12/5/2020 G5 G553 Dan Grunvald Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 10:00 AM
12/5/2020 G5 G552 Ryan Doffing Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 10:00 AM
12/5/2020 G6 G651 Angie Bretz Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 11:30 AM
12/5/2020 G6 G653 Amy Szekeres Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 11:30 AM
12/5/2020 G5 G554 Brandon Roach Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 1:00 PM
12/5/2020 G6 G652 Jeff Douglas Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 1:00 PM
Date Divison Team Field – West Time
12/12/2020 B6 B601 Garr Stephenson Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 8:30 AM
12/12/2020 B6 B602 Tom Newman Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 B6 B603 James McNally Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 B5 B501 Jeremy Clemens Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 B5 B504 Shawn Salas Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 B5 B502 Scott Finkbeiner Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 1:00 PM
12/12/2020 B5 B505 Blake Allen Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 1:00 PM
12/12/2020 B6 B604 Robo Feldman Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 2:30 PM
12/12/2020 B5 B503 Shaun Gordon Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 3:00 PM
Date Divison Team Field – East Time
12/12/2020 G6 G651 Angie Bretz Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 9:00 AM
12/12/2020 G5 G553 Dan Grunvald Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 9:00 AM
12/12/2020 G5 G551 David Alonso Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 10:30 AM
12/12/2020 G5 G554 Brandon Roach Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 10:30 AM
12/12/2020 G6 G653 Amy Szekeres Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 12:00 PM
12/12/2020 G6 G652 Jeff Douglas Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 12:00 PM
12/12/2020 G5 G552 Ryan Doffing Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 1:30 PM
12/12/2020 G5 G555 Randy Satterburg Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 1:30 PM
Date Divison Team Field – West Time
12/19/2020 B6 B601 Garr Stephenson Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 9:00 AM
12/19/2020 B6 B602 Tom Newman Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 9:00 AM
12/19/2020 B5 B503 Shaun Gordon Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 10:30 AM
12/19/2020 B5 B501 Jeremy Clemens Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 10:30 AM
12/19/2020 B6 B604 Robo Feldman Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 B6 B603 James McNally Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 2 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 B5 B504 Shawn Salas Carmel Valley Rec Center West -Field 1 1:30 PM
12/19/2020 B5 B505 Blake Allen Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 2 1:30 PM
12/19/2020 B5 B502 Scott Finkbeiner Carmel Valley Rec Center West – Field 1 3:00 PM
Date Divison Team Field – East Time
12/19/2020 G6 G652 Jeff Douglas Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 8:30 AM
12/19/2020 G6 G651 Angie Bretz Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 8:30 AM
12/19/2020 G5 G553 Dan Grunvald Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 G5 G551 David Alonso Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 G5 G554 Brandon Roach Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 11:30 AM
12/19/2020 G5 G555 Randy Satterburg Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 11:30 AM
12/19/2020 G5 G552 Ryan Doffing Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 1 1:00 PM
12/19/2020 G6 G653 Amy Szekeres Carmel Valley Rec Center East -Field 2 1:00 PM
Division 7 – Carmel Creek Park
Date Divison Team Field 1 and Field 2 Time
12/5/2020 B7 B704 John Vorsheck Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 8:30 AM
12/5/2020 G7 G751 Steve Sansone Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 10:00 AM
12/5/2020 G7 G752 Daniel Weinlick Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/5/2020 B7 B701 Tommy Nordgaard Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 11:30 AM
12/5/2020 B7 B705 Chuck Brocious Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 11:30 AM
12/5/2020 B7 B703 Jason Skolnik Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 1:00 PM
12/5/2020 B7 B702 Mike Hemmert Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 1:00 PM
Date Divison Team Field 1 and Field 2 Time
12/12/2020 G7 G752 Daniel Weinlick Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 8:30 AM
12/12/2020 G7 G751 Steve Sansone Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 8:30 AM
12/12/2020 B7 B701 Tommy Nordgaard Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 B7 B704 John Vorsheck Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/12/2020 B7 B702 Mike Hemmert Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 B7 B705 Chuck Brocious Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 11:30 AM
12/12/2020 B7 B703 Jason Skolnik Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 1:00 PM
Date Divison Team Field 1 and Field 2 Time
12/19/2020 B7 B702 Mike Hemmert Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 8:30 AM
12/19/2020 B7 B701 Tommy Nordgaard Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 B7 B703 Jason Skolnik Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 10:00 AM
12/19/2020 B7 B705 Chuck Brocious Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 B7 B704 John Vorsheck Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 12:00 PM
12/19/2020 G7 G751 Steve Sansone Carmel Creek Park – Field 1 1:30 PM
12/19/2020 G7 G752 Daniel Weinlick Carmel Creek Park – Field 2 1:30 PM

WOULD YOU LIKE TO JOIN DMCV SOCCER CLUB?

ABOUT DMCV Sharks

Our goal is to provide the opportunity for each of our players to train and play soccer in an environment where they can develop both individually and as a part of a team.

By providing a supportive yet challenging environment, we hope that all players will reach their full potential and play at the highest level possible for their ability.

INSTAGRAM

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No posts found.

Make sure this account has posts available on instagram.com.

TWITTER

@DMCVSharks - 2 years

We showed up in masses to the ECNL Phoenix National Showcase! Our 2002-2006 girls teams represented us last weekend ⚽️

@DMCVSharks - 2 years

Our Executive Director, Shannon, hanging with legends from ‘94 and ‘99 World Cup teams! Thank you to ICC Women for…

@DMCVSharks - 2 years

Congrats to Mia S. on G01/00 Crawford ECNL!! She was recently invited to participate in the Peruvian National Team’…

CALL US:
858-794-8404
OFFICE HOURS:
MON: Closed
TUE: 10:00 - 3:00pm
WED - By appointment only
THU - Closed
FRI - By appointment only